Bipasha Basu

Submitted by on Sep 14, 2015

Bipasha Basu / Bipasha Basu

Bipasha Basu Biography

Date of birth: 7 January 1979

Hometown. New Delhi, India

Nickname: Bips

Education: Apeejay High School (New Delhi), Bhawanipur Education Society College (Commerce)

Title: model, actress

Filmed in languages: Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu

Debut: a negative role in the film “Ajnabee / Ajnabee (2001). which earned her Filmfare Award for best female debut.

options: 91.5-66-86

Christian. Hinduism

Favorite Food – biryani (pilaf)

favorite serial – Sex and the City / Sex And The City (1998-2004)

Favorite Group – Strings (Pakistani pop-rock band)

Favorite Movie – The Godfather / The Godfather (1972) and Indiana Jones / Indiana Jones (1981)

Favorite place – Paris

Your favorite color – Pink

Bipasha Basu was born in a Bengali family in Delhi, spent her childhood there, and then the family moved to Calcutta. From birth Bips grew tomboy, her cousins ​​are very spoiled, so she was moody and rebellious. She has two sisters Bidisha and Bidzhoeta.

One day at a hotel in Calcutta noticed Bipasha model Mehr Rampal (wife of actor Arjun Rampal), and invited her to do modeling. In 1996 he won the international competition Bipasha Godrej Cinthol Supermodel and Ford Models Supermodel. So, at age 17 she began her modeling career at the famous Ford agency in New York. It was there that she met Dino Morea, which met 6 years. During activity Bipasha model appeared on the covers more than 40 magazines.

In 1999, the noted actor Bipasha Vinod Khanna and offered the lead role in his film “Himalayan Warrior”. Bipasha but felt that was too young to debut in the film and refused. The role went to Angela Zaveri. Later Bips offered a few projects, but she refused.

In 2001, Bipasha finally landed her first role in the film “Ajnabee / Ajnabee (2001) (directors Abbas Mastan) He had a moderate box office success and received negative reviews from critics. It Still, Bipasha notice and gave the prestigious Filmfare Award for best female debut.

In 2002, Basu starred in the successful thriller “Mystery” / Raaz. director Vikram Bhatt. For this role she was nominated for a Filmfare Award. This year there was the first failure – tape Thief cop / Chor Machaaye Shor. And then there was a debut in Tollywood with the film Sly fox / Takkari Donga is paired with Mahesh Babu.

Another successful project Bipasha – The dark side of desire / Jism (2003). He hit 93 in the top 100 sexiest scenes from movies (as voted by Channel 4). Film critic Taran Adarsh ​​wrote: “Bipasha Basu – explosive mixture of sexuality, languid voice and composure. Impressive femme fatale!”

The start in the film industry have Bipasha was slow, but she established herself as a successful actress with films

No Entry / No Entry and Dhoom 2 / Dhoom 2. No Entry has collected 75 crore at the box office and became the highest grossing film of 2005. In 2008, Bipasha has teamed up again with Abbas-Mastanom for the film “Race”. The film grossed 68 crores at the box office and became the fourth biggest hit of the year in India. Now Bipasha prefers horror movies. Her work in the “Mystery 3” / Raaz 3 director Vikram Bhatt has received a favorable audience reaction. The film was a success.

Personal life:

Bipasha Basu dated actor Dino Morea in 1996, in 2002 they separated. Shortly afterwards, during the filming of the movie “jism” / Jism. Bipasha started dating partner site John Abraham. John and Bipasha was considered one of the most beautiful couples Bollivua, but in early 2011, the couple broke up. Later, the actress attributed relationship with actor Shahid Kapoor. but they have denied the rumors. She is now dating actor Harman Baweja.

Interesting facts about Bipasha:

* The magazine Eastern Eye named her “the sexiest woman in Asia” in 2005 and 2007.

* Bipasha big fan of the fitness. Apart from films, she released a fitness-DVD titled “Love yourself”.

* Bipasha likes to dance and read.

* The value of the name Bipasha – the river.

* The first appearance on the cover of the magazine – the Indian version of Elle of June 2000.

* After graduation, wanted to become a doctor

* Bipasha first offered the role in the film The Pink Panther 2 / “Pink Panther 2”, but she refused and the role went to Aishwarya Rai.

This is interesting:

2002 Aankhen / Dangerous Game

2002 Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai / Wedding my favorite

2002 Chor Machaaye Shor / Thief cop

2005 Viruddh – cameo

2005 Barsaat / And will rain

2005 No Entry / No Entry

Bipasha BasuBipasha Basu
Bipasha BasuBipasha Basu
Bipasha BasuBipasha Basu

Leave a Comment